Reviewing Your Purchase & Sale Agreement
[…] • “The importance of a face-to-face meeting, timing, location, and other logistics:”
    While the social media phenomenon is essential to greatly enhance your professional exposure, and to be able to keep in contact with several diverse people, when the time comes for an important decision, it should only be done in person. Email can transmit huge quantities of information, but it is still unable to deliver the passion and sincerity of the deliverer!

It is amazing how certain basic principles survive even as the landscape changes!

Mar
15

How “Fine” is Your Art?

17 USC section 106A is known as the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990 (VARA). The statute provides as follows:
(a) Rights of Attribution and Integrity.- Subject to section 107 [Ed. Note: the fair use section] and independent of the exclusive rights provided in section 106, the author of a work of visual art-
(1) shall have the right-

  • (A) to claim authorship of that work, and
  • (B) to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create;

What this means in layman’s terms is that an artist has the right to be known as the author of a work; and that his or her name cannot be used as the author of any work he or she did not create.

Read the rest of this entry »

Feb
24

New Homestead Law is Welcome Change to Homeowners

On December 16, 2010, Senate Bill 2406, an Act Relative to the Estate of Homestead, was signed into law by Governor Deval Patrick.